CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D88101
Ms. Dana L. Trout
Vice-President/ Imports
Trans-Trade, Inc.
P.O. Box #612369
DFW Airport, TX 75261
RE:	The tariff classification of various uninterruptible power supply systems from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Trout:
	In your letter dated February 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Para Systems, Inc. of    Carrollton, Texas.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as uninterruptible power supply systems. One model in the XRT Series is identified as Model XRT 2002 has a capacity of 2000 VA and 2000 W. The model can be used with both automatic data processing machines and telephone equipment. Based upon GRI 6 and GRI 3(c),   this model is classified in the subheading which occurs last in numerical order.                                                                                                                       	Another series identified in your letter is the CP (Continuous Power) Series. This series consists of the following models:
Model CP 500 (500VA/350W)
Model CP 1K  (1000VA/700W)
Model CP 2K/2 (2000VA/1400W)
Model CP 3K  (3000VA/2100W)
	These models are used principally in automatic data processing machines.
	The applicable subheading for the Model XRT 2002 will be 8504.40.8500, harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States      (HTS), which provides for “Power supplies for automatic data
processing machines and units thereof...[f]or telecommunications apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free.                                                                                            	The applicable subheading for the Model CP500 will be 8504.40.7012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Power supplies for automatic data       Processing machines and units thereof...[w]ith an output exceeding 150W but not exceeding 500W.” The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for Models CP 1K, CP 2K/2 and CP 3K will be 8504.40.7018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Power supplies for automatic data processing machines and units thereof...Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division