CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D87971
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537
RE: The tariff classification of 1,1-Cyclohexanediacetic acid (CAS # 4355-11-7) from France
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated February 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 1,1-Cyclohexanediacetic acid is a nonaromatic, cyclanic polycarboxylic acid used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for 1,1-Cyclohexanediacetic acid will be 2917.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives..... The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division