CLA-2-65:NEW:TCB1:H08 D87831

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Boulevard, Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton hat and a man-made fiber baseball cap from China.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated February 4, 1999, on behalf of Capstone Apparel, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of the items you plan to import were submitted with your inquiry. Style number 15POW-PL is a hat which is constructed of a 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The hat is unlined. Style number 65M-17D is a baseball cap which is constructed of a 65 percent polyester / 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The cap features a plastic sizer at the rear of the crown. The samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style number 15POW-PL will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear...made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece...other, of cotton...not knitted...headwear of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 65M-17D will be 6505.90.8090, HTS, which provides for hats and other headgear...made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...other, of man-made fibers, other, not in part of braid, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.4 percent ad valorem.

Style number 15POW-PL falls within textile category 359. Style number 65M-17D falls within textile category 659. As products of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director
New York/Newark