CLA-2-83:RR:NC:SP:222 D87726
Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219
RE:	The tariff classification of mitten clips from China.
Dear Mr. Pellegrini:
	In your letter dated February 4, 1999, on behalf of your client Paris Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is identified as mitten clips.  It is composed of elasticized narrow fabric that measures three-quarters of an inch in width.  The fabric is sewn to make a loop.  A metal clasp is attached to each end of the loop.  The loop measures approximately 2-5/16 inches in length.  This article is designed to secure mittens to sleeves.  One clasp secures the mitten or glove and the other clasp attaches to the sleeve.  Your letter of inquiry states that the metal clasps represent approximately 80 percent of the cost of this article.  In our opinion, the metal clasps imparts the essential character of the mitten clips.
	The applicable subheading for the mitten clips will be 8308.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clasps, frames with clasps...of base metal, of a kind used for clothing,...other madeup articles; other, other.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division