CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D87639
Ms. Cindy Vinson
IFF, Inc.
3800 Camp Creek Parkway
Building 2600, Suite 104
Atlanta, Georgia 30331
RE:	The tariff classification of parts of electric fuel pumps from various countries.
Dear Ms. Vinson:
	In your letter dated December 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Pierburg.
	The items in question are described as a capacitor, part number 3.56330.03.0, a valve plate, part number 3.23521.00.0, a valve seat, part number 3.57026.00.0, a valve body, part number 3.61043.10.0, and a protecting cap, part number 3.42745.01.0. Samples and technical drawings were submitted.
	All the listed parts are intended for use in an electric pump designed to supply fuel to internal combustion piston engines. The fuel pump is identified as model E3SS.
	The capacitor is a fixed electrical capacitor with axial leads used in the circuit which supplies power to the pump’s 12 volt DC motor. The valve plate, valve seat and valve body are parts of a one-way valve assembly which controls the direction of fuel flow through the pump. The protecting cap is a component of plastic used to seal and protect the outlet port of the fuel pump prior to installation.
	The applicable subheading for the capacitor, if dielectric of paper or plastic, will be 8532.25.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other fixed capacitors, dielectric of paper or plastics, other, with axial leads.  The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the valve plate, the valve seat and the valve body, if not made of copper, iron or steel, will be 8481.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of check appliances, of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the protective cap will be 8413.91.9010, HTSUS, which provides for parts of fuel pumps for internal combustion piston engines.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division