CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 D87637
8532.25.0010
Ms. Cindy Vinson
IFF Inc.
3800 Camp Creek Parkway
Building 2600, Suite 104
Atlanta, GA 30331
RE:  The tariff classification of fuel pump parts from various suppliers in Europe.
Dear Ms. Vinson:
In your letter dated December 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Pierburg, Inc., Fountain Inn, SC.

The subject fuel pump parts are described as follows:
1) Part# 3.57847.02.0, O-ring - of unspecified material, presumed to be either rubber or                    plastics.
2) Part# 3.54941.00.0, Spring - helical and made of steel
3) Part# 3.53336.00.0, Spring - helical and made of steel
4) Part# 3.61766.00.0, Ground Contact
5) Part# 3.56330.02.0, Capacitor
The applicable subheading for the 0-ring, if made of plastics, will be 3926.90.4510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics: gaskets, washers and other seals: O-rings.  The general duty rate will be 3.5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the O-ring, if made of rubber, will be 4016.93.5010, HTS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: gaskets, washers and other seals: O-rings.  The general duty rate will be 2.5% ad valorem.
The applicable tariff provision for the springs will be 7320.90.5020,  HTS, which provides for springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel: helical springs, of wire having a cross-sectional dimension of less than 5.1 mm.  The general rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ground contact will be 8538.90.8040, HTS, which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: other: other: other: metal contacts.  The general duty rate will be 3.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the capacitor will be 8532.25.0010, HTS, which provides for electrical capacitors, fixed, variable or adjustable (pre-set): other fixed capacitors: dielectric of paper or plastics: alternating current (AC) service: less than 300 V.  The general duty rate will be 2.4% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division