CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D87427

Mr. Leonard Dreyfuss
Tignanello Int'l Inc.
330 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of HANDBAGS AND TRAVEL BAGS from China.

Dear Mr. Dreyfuss:

In your letter, received at Customs January 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples were submitted with your request:

Style 658020 : Handbag 12" x 8.5" x 5" Interior : Undivided/textile lined with side zip pocket. Exterior : Rear zip pocket Front leather pocket with zip closure Other : Leather shoulder straps Top snap closure Composition : Outer surface is nylon fabric

Style 658211 : Handbag 10" x 13" x 3" Interior : Undivided/textile lined with side zip pocket. Exterior : Rear zip pocket Front leather pocket with zip closure Other : Leather shoulder strap Top snap closure Composition : Outer surface is nylon fabric

Style 658208 : Handbag 10" x 11" x 3.5" Interior : Undivided/textile lined with side zip pocket. Exterior : Open full rear pocket Full flap over with metal snap closure Leather zip pocket on flap Other : Leather shoulder strap Composition : Outer surface is nylon fabric

Style 658209 : Backpack 11" x 10" x 3" Interior : Undivided/textile lined with side zip pocket. Exterior : Rear zip pocket Full flap with metal snap closure Front top zip compartment (covered by flap when bag is closed) Other : Leather hand strap Leather back carry straps Composition : Outer surface is nylon fabric

Style 8215 : Tote 13" x 18" x 6" Interior : Undivided/textile lined with side zip pocket. Cotton pouch (8"x5") with top zip closure (permanently attached with textile cord) Other : Top zip closure Textile carry straps Composition : Outer surface is cotton canvas

The applicable subheading for styles 658020, 658211 and 658208 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 658209 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 8215 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classified under HTS 4202.22.8050 and 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Items classified under HTS 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 369 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your samples are being returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI