CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D87243
Mr. John Walsh
F.C. Gerlach & Co., Inc.
290 Central Avenue
Suite 105
Lawrence, New York 11559
RE: The tariff classification of glass bathroom accessories from China
Dear Mr. Walsh:
In your letter dated January 21, 1999, on behalf of your client, Creative Bath Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding glass bathroom accessories. Representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request.
The bathroom accessories consist of the following articles:
1. Tumbler (SHI 11)
2. Soap Dish (SHI 16)
3. Toothbrush Holder (SHI 20)
4. Lotion Pump (SHI 19)
5. Tissue Box (SHI 18)
6. Wastebasket (SHI 14)
The unit values will be $1.23, $1.28, $1.42, $1.57, $4.50 and $7.50, respectively.
The applicable subheading for the glass tumbler will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: drinking glasses, other than that of glass-ceramics (con): other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 26.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the glass soap dish, glass toothbrush holder and glass lotion pump will be 7013.99.5000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the glass tissue box will be 7013.99.8000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes..: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $3.00 but not over $5.00 each. The rate of duty will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the glass wastebasket will be 7013.99.9000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $5.00 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division