CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 D87236

Mr. Eric Mack
Global Business Services, Ltd.
4002 B Spring Garden Street
Greensboro, NC 27407

RE: The tariff classification of a loop wale yarn from Korea.

Dear Mr. Mack:

In your letter dated January 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample consists of a loop wale yarn, composed of 100% filament nylon yarn. It is composed of a single chain stitch of yarn with nylon fibers inserted into the loops. The insertion of additional short fibers gives a chenille like appearance to this yarn.

The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5606.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... loop wale yarn. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division