CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D87130
Ms. Judy Workentin
Jack R. Huls & Co.
PO Box 1599
61 - 12th Street
Blaine, WA 98231
RE:	The tariff classification of an antenna for an AM/FM Shortwave radio from China.
Dear Ms. Workentin:
	In your letter dated February 13, 1999, on behalf of your client Innovative Technologies Distribution Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item is described as an antenna for a AM/FM Shortwave radio.  It is specifically designed for the BayGen AM/FM Shortwave radio.  Upon connection to the radio it enhances the shortwave reception of this particular model radio.
	The applicable subheading for the antenna will be 8529.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division