CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 D87065

Ms. Connie Hagarman
The A.W. Fenton Company, Inc.
1157 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, OH 43219-2357

RE: The tariff classification of mylar strip

Dear Ms. Hagarman:

In your letter dated January 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Consolidated Stores Corporation.

The merchandise is identified as item #140331. It is described as colored plastic mylar shreds. They look like lengths of mylar strip. You state that each piece of shred is 1.5 to 2mm in width and 500mm in length. The shreds are packed into polybags weighing 1 to 1.5 ounces each. They are intended to be sold as “fill” for gift baskets and gift bags.

The applicable subheading for the mylar shred will be 5404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic monofilament...; strip and the like (for example, artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5mm. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division