CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:118 D87064
Mr. David N. Reed
Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc.
85 River Rock Drive, Suite 202
Buffalo, NY 14207
RE:  The tariff classification of alloy steel wire from Germany.
Dear Mr. Reed:
In your letter dated January 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Pottery Supply House Limited, Ontario, Canada.

The subject item is described as Thyssen Elastochrome Wire.  The wire is used in the manufacturing of electric furnace heating elements.  Its' chemical composition by weight includes 72.8% iron, 22% chromium and 5.2% aluminum.  The diameter of the submitted wire sample is greater than 1.5 mm and will be imported in coils.  The wire may be imported with equal amounts of other resistance heated parts.
The applicable subheading for the alloy steel wire will be 7229.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wire of other alloy steel: other: round wire: with a diameter of 1.5mm or more.  The duty rate will be 4.5% ad valorem.
When imported together with other resistance heated furnace parts, consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading  8516.80.4000 or 8514.10.0000, HTS, as you have suggested.  However, the classification will still be 7229.90.5050, HTS.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division