CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 D86801
Mr. Harry Isacoff
Ernst & Young LLP
787 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10019
RE:	The tariff classification of motors from Italy
Dear Mr. Isacoff:
	In your letter dated January 22, 1999, on behalf of Imperial Electric,  you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is a number of motors for vacuums and floor polishers. The AC/DC motors will be sold to manufacturers of wet/dry and dry vacuum cleaners. They are shown in wattage ranging from 450 W to 1,400 W.

	The AC Induction single-phase motors will be sold to manufacturers of floor polishers for commercial floor cleaning machinery. They are shown in wattage ranging from 746 W to 1,492 W. After importation, gear boxes will be attached to the motors, but this is not their condition as imported.
	The applicable subheading for the AC/DC motors of 450W will be 8501.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for universal AC/DC motors of an output exceeding 37.5 W, exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W.  The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the AC/DC motors of 800W and 1000W will be 8501.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for universal AC/DC motors of an output exceeding 37.5 W, other.  The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the AC induction single-phase motors of 746W and 1119W will be 8501.40.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other AC motors, single-phase, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division