CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86797
Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven upper body garment from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Cheung:
In your letter dated January 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style 24-25184 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features 1/4 inch wide shoulder straps, a V-neckline and full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam and the top edge has decorative trim.
The applicable subheading for style 24-25184 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
Style 24-25184 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 - 7080.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division