CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 D86620

Ms. Beverly Feagans
R S International, Inc.
701 W. Manchester Blvd., Suite 203
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of metal pins from China.

Dear Ms. Feagans:

In your letter dated January 6, 1999, on behalf of Aminco International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples consist of two sets of metal pins. The first set is a set of six pins shaped to depict the letters “USA” and the Olympic rings. The pins are packaged in a clear plastic box. The second set is a limited edition collector pin set. The pin is a representation of an American flag with Olympic medals hanging from it. It is mounted in a wooden frame. A metal label states the occasion commemorated. You indicate in your letter that Aminco imports the pins and then makes up the submitted sample in a wooden frame.

The applicable subheading for the metal pins will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The metal pins are neither considered works of art nor collectibles.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division