CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D86618
Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Atlanta, GA 30328

RE:	The tariff classification of a lighted lock knob from Germany
Dear Mr. Resetar:
	In your letter dated January 6, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted sample, the lighted lock knob consists of a plastic knob containing an LED, a five-inch copper core electrical wire, and a plastic encased processing board.  In operation, the plastic knob is attached to the end of a door lock activator rod in an automobile.  The processor board connects to the electrical system.  When the automobile door is opened and when the dashboard lights are on, the LED in the knob is illuminated.  In cases where the alarm system is activated, the LED flashes.
	The applicable subheading for the lighted lock knob will be 8512.20.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical lighting or signaling equipment, ..., of a kind used for cycles and motor vehicles;..: Other ...: Visual signaling equipment.  The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division