CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D86497

Ms. Marija Topalovic
The Netherlands Chamber of Commerce In The United States, Inc.
2015 South Park Place
Suite 110
Atlanta, GA 30339

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ bunting style sleep sacks from the Netherlands.

Dear Ms. Topalovic:

In your letter dated December 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, no style numbers indicated are described as follows: Sample #1 - an infant’s woven bunting style sleep sack. The item, which has a hang tag indicating size 70, has a woven cotton shell and lining and a polyester fill. The sample features two shoulder straps with snaps which form the openings for the head and arms, and two fabric ties at both sides of the high gathered waist. The lower portion of the item is shaped like a wide bag and is hemmed at the sides and bottom.

Sample #2 - an infant’s woven bunting style sleep sack. The item, which has a hang tag indicating size 100, has a woven cotton shell and lining. The sample features two shoulder straps which form the openings for the head and arms, and a full front zipper. The lower portion of the item is shaped like a wide bag and is hemmed at the sides and bottom.

Sample #3 - an infant’s woven bunting style sleep sack. The item, which has a hang tag indicating size 90, has a woven cotton shell and lining and a polyester fill. The sample features two shoulder straps which form the openings for the head and arms, and a full front zipper. The lower portion of the item is shaped like a wide bag and is hemmed at the sides and bottom.

You state in your letter that Samples #1, 2 and 3 will be imported in infants’ sizes 3 months to 24 months. The applicable subheading for the infants’ sleep sacks will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 9.6% ad valorem.

The sacks fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Netherlands are presently not subject to visa requirements nor quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division