CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D86458
Ms. Barbara O. Frennea
M.G. Maher & Company, Inc.
One Canal Place
Suite 2100
New Orleans, LA 70130
RE: The tariff classification of a “Shoulder Buddy” from China.
Dear Ms. Frennea:
In your letter received by this office January 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.
The sample submitted is a “Shoulder Buddy,” item number 72112. It is a shoulder strap cover designed to fit on garment bags, golf bags, laptop cases and gym bags straps to add comfort. The exterior panel is constructed of two panels, a knit pile fabric panel and a woven plaid fabric panel. The middle panel is made of knit fabric with polyester fiber backing. The interior panel is composed of woven fabric. The panels are sewn together. The cover is secured around the strap with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener.
The applicable subheading for the “Shoulder Buddy” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division