CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 D86443
Mr. Richard Cacciato
Fastenerbase, Inc.
1534 Olympic Drive
Davis, CA 95616-6643
RE: The tariff classification of a sleeve anchor from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Cacciato:
In your letter dated December 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject item is described as a sleeve anchor. They are made of grade 2, carbon steel, C1008. The finish is usually zinc plating or galvanized. These sleeve anchors are used in the building construction trade to fasten metal to concrete or other similar material.
They are further described as follows:
Part no. Size Hole Size Minimum Hole Depth
1300 5/16" x 1 1/2" 5/16" 1 1/4"
1302 5/16" x 2 1/2" 5/16" 1 1/4"
1304 3/8" x 1 7/8" 3/8" 1 1/2"
1306 3/8" x 3" 3/8" 1 1/2"
1308 1/2" x 2 1/4" 1/2" 1 7/8"
1310 1/2" x 3" 1/2" 1 7/8"
1312 1/2" x 4" 1/2" 1 7/8"
1314 1/2" x 6" 1/2" 1 7/8"
1316 5/8" x 2 1/4" 5/8" 2"
1318 5/8" x 3" 5/8" 2"
1320 5/8" x 4 1/4" 5/8" 2"
1322 5/8" x 6" 5/8" 2"
1324 3/4" x 2 1/2" 3/4" 2 1/4"
1326 3/4" x 4 1/4" 3/4" 2 1/4"
1328 3/4" x 6 1/4" 3/4" 2 1/4"
The applicable subheading for sleeve anchor will be 7318.15.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other. The duty rate will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division