CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D86377
Ms. Madeline B. Kuflik
Matsushita Electric Corporation of America
One Panasonic Way
Secaucus, NJ 07094
RE:	The tariff classification of a “Picture in Picture” board from Japan.
Dear Ms. Kuflik:
	In your revised letter dated January 8, 1999, on behalf of Matsushita Television Company (‘MTC’), a division of Matsushita Electric Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item is denoted as a “Picture in Picture” board or a “PIP” board.  The designated model numbers are TNPA1059AC, TNPA1059AG, TNPA1059AJ, TNPA1059AK and TNP2AA009AE.  The item is a printed circuit board which is connected to a complete television chassis and performs a video processing function.  It provides the commonly known feature of “Picture in Picture”.  This allows the viewer of a television broadcast the ability to view two broadcast television programs on a simultaneous basis.
The applicable subheading for the Picture in Picture printed circuit board will be 8529.90.0600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Of television apparatus: Printed circuit boards and ceramic substrates with components assembled thereon, for color television receivers; subassemblies containing one or more of such boards or substrates, except tuners or convergence assemblies: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division