CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D86149
Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.,
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328
RE: The tariff classification of Washer Fluid Nozzle from Germany
Dear Mr. Resetar:
In your letter dated December 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted a sample plus a diagram from your parts microfiche system of the Washer Fluid Nozzle. The purpose of the nozzle is to distribute washer fluid to both sides of a vehicle’s windshield. The nozzle has an integrated check valve that prevents fluid from draining back down the supply tube when the system is not in use. The nozzle is made of plastic and rubber. It is affixed to the vehicle body by inserting it through a hole in top of the body panel, just below the windshield. A supply tube is connected to the lower portion of the nozzle, underneath the body panel.
The applicable subheading for the Washer Fluid Nozzle will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.
After January 28, 1999 the phone number will be changed to 212-637-7035.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division