CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 D86133
Ms. Susan Quinn
Schenker International
380 Turner Way
Aston, PA 19014
RE:	The tariff classification of glass and brass lamp parts  from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Quinn:
	In your letter dated December 16, 1998, on behalf of Baldwin Hardware Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The samples submitted consist of the following lamp parts for wall mounted lamps:
a) the glass shade and dome-shaped top cover;

b) the brass top and bottom sections of the lamp housing;
c) the brass frame of the lamp housing;
d) the brass fixtures for mounting the lamps.

	The applicable subheading for the glass shade will be 9405.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass lamp parts: other globes and shades.  The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the glass dome-shaped cover will be 9405.91.6080, HTS, which provides for other glass lamp parts.  The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
The appropriate subheading for the brass lamp parts will be 9405.99.2000, HTS, which provides for other lamp parts of brass, and dutiable at the rate of 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division