CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:113 D85700
Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Company
3333 Beverly Rd., BC 172A-A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
RE:	The tariff classification of a vegetable and rice cooker from  China
Dear Ms. Smith:
	In your letter dated December 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is an electric, combination vegetable steamer and rice cooker (item number 64367).  It consists of a base unit with water reservoir and lid, a vented steaming basket, and a rice cooking basket. The appliance has a 60-minute timer with an automatic shut-off feature.  It can also be used to steam fish and meat or reheat leftovers.
	The applicable subheading for the cooker will be 8516.71.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division