CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D85591
Ms. Anne M. Neary
Nantucket Distributing
261 White’s Path
South Yarmouth, Massachusetts 02664
RE: The tariff classification of a apron and bib from China.
Dear Ms. Neary:
In your letter dated December 8, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted samples are, an apron and bib consisting of a non woven man-made fiber fabric coated with vinyl, which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The apron is a bib style apron with textile piping around the edges, a strap around the neck and a tie at the waist made of the same piping. The bib
has textile piping around the edges with same piping tie around the neck.
The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6210.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 3906 or 5907: Other women’s or girls’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.” The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.
The bib falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division