CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D85523

Ms. Barbara O. Frennea
Manager-Mobile Division
M.G. Maher & Company, Inc.
82 St. Michael St.
Mobile, AL 36602

RE: The tariff classification of Cell Phone Holder from China

Dear Ms. Frennea:

In your letter dated December 4, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a plastic Cell Phone Holder for an auto which fits in the cup holder of the car.

The applicable subheading for the Cell Phone Holder will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division