CLA-2-39:RI:130:DJP:G25 D85372

Mr. Danny Wong
BJ Customs Brokerage Co.
5730 W. Manchester Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of HANDBAGS from China and Vietnam. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter, received at Customs December 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Magnum Fashion Inc., Walnut, CA. You submitted six samples with your request. Style 001 : Pearly : Approximately 8"x 7.5"x 2" This bag is wholly of plastic beads including the carry handles. The bag comes with a zippered textile pouch insert. Style 002: Beaded Net : Approximately 7"x 5"x 1.5" This bag is wholly of plastic beads including the carry handles. The bag comes with a zippered textile pouch insert. Style 003: Iridescent Net : Approximately 13.5"x 15"x 1.5" This bag is wholly of plastic beads including the carry handles. The bag comes with a zippered textile pouch insert.

-2- Style 004: Boxed Glidder : Approximately 9"x 7.5"x 2" This bag is wholly of plastic beads including the carry handles. The bag comes with a zippered textile pouch insert. Style 005: Wired : Approximately 9.5"x 8" This is a polyester textile bag with a zipper top closure, decorated with plastic beads strung on wire. Style 006: Radical Basket : Approximately 8"x 8"x 5.5" oval A crochet nylon bag with zipper top closure. The applicable subheading for styles 001, 002, 003 004 (all from China) will be 3926.90.3300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastic, other, articles of plastic beads, handbags. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 005 (China) and 006 (Vietnam) will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty for style 005 (China) will be 19 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for style 006 (Vietnam) will be 65 percent ad valorem. Style 005 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your samples are being returned as requested. -3- The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI