CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D85329
Mr. S. Halaburda
Bernard X Conlon
2530 Polk Street
Union, New Jersey 07083
RE:	The tariff classification of Benzyl Acetate Natural (CAS # 140-11-4), Raspberry Ketone (CAS # 5471-51-2), Tridecenal Natural (CAS # 7774-82-5) and Laevo Linalool Natural (CAS # 126-91-0) from France

Dear Mr. Halaburda:
	In your letter dated December 1, 1998, on behalf of your client Robertet Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

	The applicable subheading for Benzyl Acetate Natural, also known as Acetic acid, phenylmethyl ester, will be 2915.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Esters of acetic acid: Other: Aromatic: Odoriferous or flavoring compounds: Benzyl acetate.....  The rate of duty will be 14.5 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Raspberry Ketone, also known as 4-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)-2-butanone, will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Ketone-phenols and ketones with other oxygen function: Aromatic: Other.....  The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Tridecenal Natural, also known as 2-Tridecenal, will be 2912.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
Aldehydes, whether or not with other oxygen function; cyclic polymers of aldehydes; paraformaldehyde: Acyclic aldehydes without other oxygen function: Other: Odoriferous or flavoring compounds: Other..... The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Laevo Linalool Natural, also known as (R)-3,7-Dimethyl-1,6-octadien-3-ol, will be 2905.22.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Unsaturated monohydric alcohols: Acyclic terpene alcohols: Other.....Other.....  The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (212) 637-7066.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division