CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D85328
Mr. S. Halaburda
Bernard X Conlon
2530 Polk Street
Union, New Jersey 07083
RE:	The tariff classification of Geranyl Butyrate (CAS # 106-29-6), Ethyl Benzoate Natural (CAS # 93-89-0), Ethyl Lactate Natural (CAS # 97-64-3) and Methyl Salicylate Natural (CAS # 119-36-8) from France

Dear Mr. Halaburda:
	In your letter dated December 2, 1998, on behalf of your client Robertet Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

	The applicable subheading for Geranyl Butyrate, also known as Butanoic acid, 3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadienyl ester, will be 2915.60.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Butyric acids, valeric acids, their salts and esters: Other.....  The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Ethyl Benzoate Natural, also known as Benzoic acid, ethyl ester, will be 2916.31.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Benzoic acid, its salts and esters: Other: Odoriferous or flavoring compounds.....  The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Ethyl Lactate Natural, also known as 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid, ethyl ester, will be 2918.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Lactic acid, its salts and esters: Other.....  The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Methyl Salicylate Natural, also known as 2-Hydroxy benzoic acid, methyl ester, will be 2918.23.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other esters of salicylic acid and their salts: Other: Odoriferous or flavoring compounds.....  The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (212) 637-7066.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division