CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D84561
Mr. S. Halaburda
Bernard X Conlon
2530 Polk Street
Union, New Jersey 07083
RE:	The tariff classification of Cis-3-hexenyl Butyrate Natural (CAS # 16491-36-4) and Civette Degraisse Epure (CAS # 68916-26-7) and Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol Natural (CAS # 60-12-8) from France

Dear Mr. Halaburda:
	In your letter dated October 20, 1998, on behalf of your client Robertet Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

	The applicable subheading for Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol Natural, also known as Benzeneethanol and Phenethyl alcohol, will be 2906.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic: Other: Odoriferous or flavoring compounds: Phenethyl alcohol.....  The rate of duty will be 10.9 percent ad valorem.

	The applicable subheading for Cis-3-hexenyl Butyrate Natural, also known as Butanoic acid, (Z)-3-hexenyl ester, will be 2915.60.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Butyric acids, valeric acids, their salts and esters: Other.....  The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.
	Civet is a resinoid used in perfumery products.  It does not contain alcohol.  The applicable subheading for Civette Degraisse Epure, also known as Civit (Secretion), will be 3301.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Resinoids.....  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (212) 637-7066.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division