CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 D84429
Mr. Larry N. Maslow
Biddle Sawyer Corp.
2 Penn Plaza
New York, N.Y. 10121-0034
RE: The tariff classification of an ultraviolet stabilizer (CAS No. 65447-770) from China.
Dear Mr. Maslow:
In your letter dated January 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject polymer, designated as UV 622 (CAS 65447-770), is an ultraviolet stabilizer.
The applicable subheading for the ultraviolet stabilizer will be 3907.99.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins...Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 1.6 cents per kilogram plus 7.8 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-437-7018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division