CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 D80181
Mr. Leo W. Partyka
Leo W. Partyka, Inc.
2300 E. Higgins Road, Suite 303
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
RE:  The tariff classification of lag screws from China.
Dear Mr. Partyka:
In your letter dated July 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling, on behalf of Convenience Concepts Inc.,  Medinah, IL.
The subject items, noted on your submitted sample package as part no.
5051, are described as lag screws.  They are approximately 2 3/4" in length and
are made of steel.  These screws are intended to be used in suspended ceiling
installations.
The applicable subheading for the lag screws will be 7318.12.1000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for screws,
bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers,
(including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded
articles: other wood screws.  The duty rate will be 12.5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division