CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C87274
Thomas Hopkins
Competitive Edge Enterprises Inc.
22 Kimberley Dr.
Guelph, Ontario
Canada NIH 1L2
RE: The tariff classification of a board game from Canada.
Dear Mr. Hopkins:
In your letter dated April 21, 1998, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchanadise consists of a game called Mutual Mania. The
object of this game is to accumulate the most money through the
buying and selling of mutual funds. The game equipment consists of
a playing board, die, player tokens, a fund tracking board, a dry
erase marker, game money and other various game pieces.
The applicable subheading for the board game Mutual Mania will
be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for "Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon,
darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all
the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards)."
Thee duty rate will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding
the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at
212-466-5475.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division