CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C84799
Mr. Corey Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
53 Park Place
New York, NY  10007
RE:	The tariff classification of a carry case from China.
Dear Mr. Klestadt:
	In your letter dated February 12, 1998, on behalf of Hi-Performance Co. Ltd., you requested a classification ruling for a carry case.
	The sample submitted, described as a "book cover", is a carrying case of a kind similar to those of HTS 4202.  The case is designed to contain multi personal effects as well as a book.  The item is not primarily a book cover.  The item features double zippered compartments on either side.  When opened, one side features a full width mesh zippered storage pocket and a pad holder.  The other side is designed to contain a book.  The front and rear exterior features full-width open storage pockets.  The item is carried by means of double webbed textile carrying handles.  The case is manufactured of an exterior surface of a polyester/ramie woven fabric.  Your sample is being returned as you requested.
	The applicable subheading for the carry case if in chief weight of polyester will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUSA, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other.  The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

	The applicable subheading for the carry case if in chief weight of ramie will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other.  The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.
	Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670.  Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000  fall within textile category designation 870.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division