CLA-2-04:RR:NC:2:231 C82998

Ms. Lynda Bergeron
Fromagerie Belchevre, Inc.
239 Rang St Jean
St Placide, Quebec J0V 2B0
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of goat cheese from Canada.

Dear Ms. Bergeron:

In your letter, dated December 16, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is soft, unripened goat cheese. The cheese contains, by weight, 53.3 percent moisture, 20.9 percent fat, 13.7 percent protein, and 0.15 percent lactose. The pH is 3.97. It will be vacuum packed in 9 kilogram bags, packed in boxes containing two bags.

The applicable subheading for the goat cheese will be 0406.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cheese and curd, other cheese, other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above, other, including mixtures of the above (excluding goods containing mixtures of subheadings 0406.90.61 or 0406.90.63), other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division