CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:101 C82399
Ms. Kathleen Crawford
BDP INTERNATIONAL INC.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, PA 19029-1813
RE:	The tariff classification of an automotive starter solenoid from China
Dear Ms. Crawford:
	In your letter dated November 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wetherill Associates, Inc. (WAI) of Royersford, Pennsylvania.
	The item concerned (shown below) is a starter solenoid; it is a hypodermic needle-shaped, metal automotive part with a soft rubber covering over the plunger-head opening.  It measures 6«"in length and 7" in circumference.
The purpose of the item is to act as an electrical relay between an automotive starter drive and an engine battery as well as operating a shift lever for the starter drive.
	The applicable subheading for the Starter Solenoid (Part# 68-8404) will be 8511.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical ignition or starting equipment of a kind used for spark-ignition . . . internal combustion engines . . . : Other equipment: Other.  The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem through 12/31/97; beginning 1/1/98, the rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.
	We cannot issue a ruling classifying individual parts of the Starter Solenoid based on this Ruling Request; separate Ruling Requests would have to be submitted for these parts (five items per Ruling Request maximum) as well as individual, unassembled samples.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division