CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C82035

Mr. Joseph T. Shenosky
Fidelity TeleAlarm Corporation
2501 Kutztown Road
Reading, PA 19605-2961

RE: The tariff classification of components of a TeleAlarm Nurse Call System from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Shenosky:

In your letter dated November 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, a TeleAlarm Nurse Call System is used in the monitoring of a patient's condition in a hospital, nursing home, or other care facility. In operation, the patient activates a radio frequency transmitter (worn on the wrist or around the neck). A signal is sent to a receiver unit which is identified as the NurseCall Local Unit. The Local Unit is wired to a PC which displays the necessary identifying information so that the patient can be assisted. Once a care giver arrives in the room, a Multifunction Wall Transmitter is available to deactivate the signal or to summon additional help. The imported units at issue consist of the Local Unit, the patient transmitter, and the room transmitter.

The applicable subheading for the patient transmitter and the wall transmitter will be 8525.10.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission apparatus: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem, or 2.1 percent ad valorem for merchandise entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after January 1, 1998. The applicable subheading for the NurseCall Local Unit will be 8527.90.95, HTS, which provides for other reception apparatus: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This rate is unchanged for 1998.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division