CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 B89107
Charles A. Redden, Inc.
Hemisphere Center
Routes 1 & 9 South
Newark, NJ 07114
RE: The tariff classification of soy protein concentrate from Finland.
Dear Mr. Redden:
In your letter dated August 29, on behalf of Soy Tex Inc., Ecglewood Cliffs, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted with your letter has been examine and disposed of. "Finnprotex" is a textured soy protein concentrate, in the form of light brown-colored, irregular-shaped pieces, measuring approximately 3/4 of an inch in size. The product will be used as a partial or complete meat, fish, or poultry replacement in processed foods.
The applicable subheading for the texturized vegetable product will be 2106.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...protein concentrates and textured protein substances. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division