CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 B87364
Mr. James D. Gillison
Ford Meter Box Co., Inc.
815 Miles Parkway
Pell City, Alabama 35125
RE:	The tariff classification of cast iron retainer glands from People's Republic of China.
Dear Mr. Gillison:
	In your letter dated June 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The products to be imported are cast ductile iron retainer glands for ductile iron mechanical joints.  The retainer glands are made to ASTM Specification A536, Grade 65-45-12.  ASTM
Spec A536 is the Standard Specification for Ductile Iron Castings.  Sizes range from 3 inches to 24 inches.  All sizes meet ANSI/AWWA C111/A21.11.
	The applicable subheading for the cast ductile iron retainer glands will be 7325.99.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel, other, other, of cast iron.  The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	Certain ductile iron glands from China are covered by antidumping orders, case number A 570-214.  We are therefore enclosing some information on this case including types of products covered by these orders.
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division