CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 B82258
Donna R. Harvey, Esq.
2633 Lincoln Boulevard, No. 131
Santa Monica, CA  90405
RE:	The tariff classification of extracted human teeth from Russia
Dear Ms. Harvey:
	In your letter dated February 6, 1997, on behalf of your client, Dental Care on Premises, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	According to your letter, the subject product consists of extracted human teeth, preserved in formaldehyde, to be used for dental research purposes.
	The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 3001.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other human or animal substances prepared for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The subject product may be subject to the regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Office of Health and Safety, Biosafety Branch.  You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number (404) 633-  5313.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch 							National Commodity
Specialist Division