CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 B81818
Mr. A.J. Spatarella
Kanematsu USA Inc.
114 West 47th Street
23rd Floor
New York, New York 10036
RE:	The tariff classification of CCD television camera from Japan.
Dear Mr. Spatarella:
	In your letter dated February 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item subject to your request is described in your letter and accompanying literature as the "Specom VisionCAM" color parallel port CCD television camera.  This item, when placed on a computer monitor, allows transmission of video images up to 12 frames per second.
	The applicable subheading for this item will be 8525.30.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: television cameras: other...other.  The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division