CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:236 B80157
Mr. David Kennedy
AEI-Carr Customs Brokerage Service
P.O. Box 268
Buffalo, New York 14201
RE: The tariff classification of Flexible Waterproofing Membrane
#6125 and Reemay 2016 Fabric Re-enforcement from Canada
Dear Mr. Kennedy:
In your letter dated November 29, 1996, on behalf of your
client American Hydrotech, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The samples submitted are Flexible Waterproofing Membrane
#6125, stated to contain bitumen, rubber polymer, latex,
reclaimed rubber, plasticizing oil and clay filler, and Reemay
2016 Fabric Re-enforcement, described as a 100% (nonwoven) spun
bound polyester fabric stated to weigh 46.0 g/m2.
The applicable subheading for the Flexible Waterproofing
Membrane #6125 will be 3214.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for Glaziers' putty,
resin cements, caulking compounds and other mastics; painters'
fillings; nonrefactory surfacing preparations for facades, indoor
walls, floors, ceilings or the like: Glaziers putty, grafting
putty, resin cements, caulking compounds and other mastics;
painters' fillings: Mastics: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Reemay 2016 Fabric
Re-enforcement will be 5603.12.0090, HTS, which provides for
nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or
laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m2 but
not more than 70 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V.
Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division