CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A89466

Ms. Anita Kuo
Allchem Industries Inc.
4001 Newberry Road
Gainesville, FL 32607

RE: The tariff classification Hydroxy Ethylidene Diphosphonic Acid (CAS 2809-21-4) from China and India.

Dear Ms. Kuo:

In your letter dated November 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Hydroxy Ethylidene Diphosphonic Acid which you have stated will be used as a dispersant (laundry detergents) and as a scale inhibitor (boilers and cooling towers).

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division