CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 A89261
Mr. Steven Friedland
Pienkland Trading
235 20th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94121
RE:  The tariff classification of sterilization pouches and rolls from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Friedland:
In your letter dated October 30, 1996, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.  Three samples were submitted and will be retained for
reference.
Item 1 is a 2 x 10 inch flat "sterilization pouch" having a paper wall on
one side and a flexible, bluish-tinted transparent plastic wall on the other.
With the exception of one open end, the circumference of the pouch is sealed;
the open end can be closed by means of an extending paper flap which has been
coated with a pressure-sensitive adhesive.  In the most common application, a
medical or dental instrument will be inserted into the pouch and placed in an
autoclave sterilizer.  After the sterilization process, the pouch will continue
to protect the instrument from airborne bacteria.
The applicable subheading for the above-described sterilization pouch will
be 4819.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other (non-enumerated) packing containers of paper.  The rate of
duty will be 4.2%.
Item 2 is identified as a "sterilization roll (flat)."  The submitted
sample, a short piece cut from such a roll, is a 4-inch-wide sleeve, open at
both ends and made of the same materials as item 1.  It is presumed that the
imported product will be a continuous roll, used either to make pouches like
item 1, or to be cut to required lengths directly by end users who want to make
their own sterilization sleeves.
Item 3, a "sterilization roll (gusseted)," is essentially the same as item
2, except that it is 3 inches wide, and its plastic side is pleated along each
edge, presumably to allow bulkier instruments to be inserted.
The applicable subheading for the flat and gusseted sterilization rolls
will be 4823.90.8500, HTS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of
paper.  The rate of duty will be 4.2%.
We note that the samples are not marked with their country of origin.  When
imported into the United States, the items, or their immediate containers
destined to reach the ultimate purchasers, will be required to be so marked
(e.g., "Made in Taiwan"), legibly and in a conspicuous place.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division