CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A87823
Mr. Chen Lin
Lighthouse Mfg. Inc.
2720 E. Miraloma Ave.
Anaheim, CA 92806
RE:	The tariff classification of a bible book cover from China.
Dear Mr. Lin:
	In your letter dated September 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted is a bible book cover, item number N6, made of textile woven fabric.  The inside features a zippered pocket and sleeves for a book to be inserted.  In Its zippered position it measures approximately 10 1/2" x 8".  Embroidered on the outside lower left corner are two crosses.  The cover is trimmed with vinyl material.
	The applicable subheading for the bible book cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division