CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A86713
Mr. Chen Lin
Lighthouse, Mfg. Inc.
2720 E. Miraloma Ave.
Anaheim, CA 92806
RE:	The tariff classification of a bible book cover and a decorative flag from China.
Dear Mr. Lin:
	In your letter dated August 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The following samples were submitted:
1.	Item number B9 is a bible book cover made of textile woven fabric.  The inside features open pockets and the outside a zippered pocket.  There is a handle made of the same fabric attached onto the top of the cover. In its zippered position it measures approximately 10 1/2" x 7 1/2".
2.	Item number W2 is a decorative flag composed of textile woven fabric and measures approximately 40" x 29".  The flag depicts a house and the word "Welcome".  A sleeve measuring approximately 3 1/2 inches in width through which a pole can be inserted is sewn across the top of the flag.
	The applicable subheading for the bible book cover and decorative flag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up article...Other.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5898.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division