CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A84503

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Road, N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of hooks from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated May 31, 1996, on behalf of Meijer, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is two styles of clothing hooks designed to be mounted upon walls or doors in the home. Item number EN-005 is an antique brass and oak robe hook. It consists of a large, brass hook on an oval, wooden board measuring 6 inches by 3 inches. Item EN-007N is a polished brass and oak triple hook. It consists of 3 large, brass hooks on a wooden board measuring 22 inches long by 3.5 inches wide. Mounting hardware for both items is included. The applicable subheading for both hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division