CLA-2-49:RR:NC:GI:234 A 82540
Mr. Anthony Staton
Account Representative
Fritz Companies, Inc.
550-1 Eccles Avenue
San Francisco, California 94128
RE:  The tariff classification of printed cards, and envelopes,         from China
Dear Mr. Staton:
	In your letter dated April 1, 1996, on behalf of your client, Institutional Financing Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference.
	The merchandise is a retail package of 10 white paperboard cards, printed with the message, "Thank You", and with spaces provided for the addressing of a supplementary message. The package also contains 10 green paper mailing envelopes of corresponding size, in which the cards are intended to be placed for mailing. The cards measure about 5 3/4" x 4".
	The applicable subheading for the packaged cards and envelopes will be, as you propose, 4909.00.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings: Other (than greeting cards).  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division