CLA-2-40:S:N:N6:221 899342

Ms. Marjorie A. O'Leary
Samsonite Corporation
11200 East Forty Fifth Avenue
Denver, Colorado 80239-3018

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber wheel from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. O'Leary:

In your letter dated June 16, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The wheel is composed of natural rubber and has a plastic hub. The wheel will be used on luggage. The applicable subheading for the rubber wheel will be 4016.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of natural rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport