CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:352 899292
Mr. Eric T. Buchanan
D.J. Powers Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 9239
Savannah, GA 31412-9239
RE:  The tariff classification of a 65% polyester/35% cotton plain
woven     fabric from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Buchanan:
In your letter dated June 14, 1994, on behalf of your client
Tara Designs, you requested a classification ruling.  As requested
in your correspondence the sample that you submitted is being
returned to you.
The submitted sample is a greige plain woven fabric composed
of 65% staple polyester and 35% cotton.  It contains 23.6 warp ends
per centimeter and 21.6 filling picks per centimeter.  The fabric
is constructed using 30/2 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the
filling.  Laboratory analysis indicates that this product weighs
195.6 g/m2.  It will be imported in 196 centimeter widths.  Based
on the information provided and the data developed by laboratory
analysis, the average yarn number for this item has been calculated
to be 46 in the metric system.
The applicable subheading for the greige plain woven fabric
will be 5514.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple
fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers,
mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of a weight exceeding 170 g/m2,
unbleached or bleached, of polyester staple fibers, plain weave,
sheeting, not napped.  The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.
This plain woven fabric falls within textile category
designation 613.  Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and
quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time
of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which
is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport