CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 899160
Ms. Mickie Holden
American Liaison Group, Inc.
108 East 38th Street
Suite 1404
New York, NY 10016
RE: The tariff classification of a unisex bathrobe from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Holden:
In your letter dated June 15, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Style 9321149 is a bathrobe constructed from two components.
The outer shell is 100 percent woven silk charmeuse and the lining
is 70 percent cotton/30 percent polyester terry knit. You have
submitted catalog pages and size specs showing that the bathrobe
is advertised and sized for both men and women.
The unisex bathrobe features a shawl collar, a full front
opening with a tie belt lined with terry and long sleeves with turn
back cuffs. The bathrobe also has one side seam pocket and extends
below the knee.
The applicable subheading for the bathrobe will be
6208.99.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other
undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses,
pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles:
other: of other textile materials: of silk or silk or silk waste...
bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: containing 70
percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty
will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, silk
products of Hong Kong are currently not subject to a visa
requirement or quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are
subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to
the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs
office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport